Botanical Name: Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan'
Add
Common Name: 'White Swan Coneflower  
Plant photo of: Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use a trowel, shovel, or soil probe to examine soil moisture depth. If the top two to three inches of soil are dry, it's time to water.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial has 1.5-3" flowers with cream/white petals and stands 2-3' high. It has a greenish cone and does best in the sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.