Botanical Name: Acer saccharinum
Add
Common Name: Silver Maple, Soft or White Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer saccharinum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Minimize evaporation by watering during the early morning hours when temperatures are cooler and winds are lighter.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Messy

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Jacobs, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

This fast-growing, equally spreading tree can reach heights of 40-100'. Leaves of 3"-6" in width are five-lobed, with a light green top color and silvery color beneath. The fall color is a mixture of scarlet, orange and yellow. With an aggressive root system, this tree can be hard on sidewalks and sewers. It is, however, one of the best trees for poor soils where few other trees will grow.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.