Botanical Name: Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'
Add
Common Name: American Yellowtwig Dogwood  
Plant photo of: Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use 2 to 4 inches of organic mulch around plants to reduce evaporation and save hundreds of gallons of water a year.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue, White

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This large, multi-stemmed shrub produces foliage that is turns a bright red before falling off. Its branches and twigs are yellow in color, and the flowers are inconspicuous among the foliage in the summer. It is a very hardy plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.