Botanical Name: Chilopsis linearis 'Burgundy Lace'
Add
Common Name: Burgundy Desert Willow  
Plant photo of: Chilopsis linearis 'Burgundy Lace'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your sprinkler system frequently and adjust sprinklers so only your lawn is watered and not the house, sidewalk or street.

Also check valves for leaks and to keep sprinkler heads in good shape.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree will grow 15-20' tall and 10-20' wide. It has narrow, willow-like leaves and deep purple/burgundy flowers that bloom spring to fall.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas