Botanical Name: Helianthemum nummularium 'Annabel'
Add
Common Name: Annabel Sunrose  
Plant photo of: Helianthemum nummularium 'Annabel'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen shrublet that grows 6-8" high and 2' wide, the flowers of this plant are 1" wide, and from April to June are borne in shades of red, apricot, orange, yellow, pink, rose and white.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.