Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Add
Common Name: Common Yarrow, Mifoil  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use a trowel, shovel, or soil probe to examine soil moisture depth. If the top two to three inches of soil are dry, it's time to water.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic, Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Common Yarrow is a hardy perennial with hairy, evergreen green foliage. It has a tight cluster of white flowers and typically blooms in the summer months. It attracts bees and butterflies. It prefers full to part sun and becomes drought tolerant once it's established. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded to keep it looking tidy.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas