Botanical Name: Eriogonum cinereum
Add
Common Name: Ashyleaf Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum cinereum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Minimize evaporation by watering during the early morning hours when temperatures are cooler and winds are lighter.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Eriogonum cinereum is a compact perennial with gray leaves and pinkish-white flower sprays. Does well on the coast.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas