Botanical Name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Plumosa'
Add
Common Name: Andorra Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus horizontalis 'Plumosa'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your sprinkler system frequently and adjust sprinklers so only your lawn is watered and not the house, sidewalk or street.

Also check valves for leaks and to keep sprinkler heads in good shape.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub is a densely-branched, compact Juniper with a low spreading habit. It has gray green foliage in summer, and plum colored in winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.