Botanical Name: Malus ioensis 'Plena'
Add
Common Name: Bechtel's Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus ioensis 'Plena'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants with the same watering needs together to avoid overwatering some while under-watering others.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

Malus ioensis 'Plena' is a small flowering and fruit tree that reaches 20'-26' tall. Pale pink, fragrant flowers bloom in the spring. This deciduous tree likes loam soil that drains well and full sun. Leaves are 4" long, with distinct, coarsely serrated margins. Leaves turn rich dark red and orange in the fall. This tree slowly grows broadly with a rounded crown.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.