Botanical Name: Rhus typhina
Add
Common Name: Staghorn or Velvet Sumac  
Plant photo of: Rhus typhina
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use 2 to 4 inches of organic mulch around plants to reduce evaporation and save hundreds of gallons of water a year.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous, shrubby tree grows to a height of 30' and spreads widely. In the fall, it assumes a bright red color. Good container plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.