Botanical Name: Caryopteris X clandonensis 'Dark Knight'
Add
Common Name: Dark Knight Caryopteris  
Plant photo of: Caryopteris X clandonensis 'Dark Knight'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This 4' x 4'' mounded shrub with medium grey-green leaves and an open structure is treated as a perennial. Flowers of a deep blue color grow from the axis of the uppermost leaves. It has the deepest color of the cultivars. It is a heavy bloomer.
root hardy to -20f