Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica 'Blue Ice'
Add
Common Name: Arizona Cypress Blue Ice  
Plant photo of: Cupressus arizonica 'Blue Ice'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A Arizona native Conifer tree that grows at a moderate rate to '30-20' tall and around 20' wide'. Foliage has a distinct silvery blue cast. Accepts full sun. Is drought tolerant and resistant to wind. Needs good drainage.
Frost tolerant to -15 F.