Botanical Name: Quercus buckleyi
Add
Common Name: Texas Red Oak, Spanish Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus buckleyi
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Similar in appearance to chinquapin oak, this has more deeply lobed leaves that turn red in late fall. Native in hill country w of San Antonio, Will form tree 30' tall & wide. This cold hardy tree seems happier at higher elevations as specimens in Phoenix have suffered leaf burn. Native on alkaline limestone and neutral to slightly acid gravels. Smaller and more drought tolerant than shumardi. Bark dark gray to black with platelike scales sometimes light gray and smooth
hardy to -10f