Botanical Name: Buchloe dactyloides 'Prairie'
Add
Common Name: Prairie Buffalo Grass  
Plant photo of: Buchloe dactyloides 'Prairie'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial shortgrass grows 2-5" high and 6-12' wide. The rounded, hollow stems have gray/green curly leaves that are 1/10" wide and 2" long. This grass is very drought-resistant and turns tan in winter and lavender in autumn.
Planted with plugs in prepared soil.