Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Adah'
Add
Common Name: Adah Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Adah'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: John Schoustra Greenwood Garden
Photographer: Greenwood Garden
  • Description

  • Notes

*BLOOM DIA. 3" HT. 20"-24" *BLOOM DESC. Rich apricot. *BLOOM CYCLE: Starts early in season. Rests awhile after first cycle, then sends up second and sometimes third set of blooms, depending on conditions. *FOLIAGE HT. 14"-18" *FOLIAGE HABIT: Evergreen. May need mulching in the colder Northern and Midwestern climates. *COMMENTS: Plenty of rich apricot blooms. Dark foliage. Can take filtered shade.
Susceptible to daylily rust in humid areas.