Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Pink Island'
Add
Common Name: California Pink Island Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium 'Pink Island'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water your plants deeply but less frequently to encourage deep root growth and drought tolerance.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Beverly Leftwich
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Highlighting this perennial are spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or grey green color. In this form, the flowers are usually a white tone. Stems can reach 2-3ft above foliage. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
The achillea combine particularly well with Penstemon. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.