Botanical Name: Purshia mexicana stansburyana
Add
Common Name: Cliff Rose  
Plant photo of: Purshia mexicana stansburyana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your sprinkler system frequently and adjust sprinklers so only your lawn is watered and not the house, sidewalk or street.

Also check valves for leaks and to keep sprinkler heads in good shape.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

White

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Cliffrose generally grows to about 6' tall and wide, although some specimens can reach up to 15' tall. Waves of creamy yellow fragrant flowers in spring and summer add considerable intrest to this plant. Very useful in higher elevation areas, but can be grown in the low desert as well. Fall, fruit is long feathery plumes. Long lived and drought tolerant, demands well drained sites. Native on dry slopes across SW USA 3-8000'
hardy to -20f