Botanical Name: Fallugia paradoxa
Add
Common Name: Apache Plume  
Plant photo of: Fallugia paradoxa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants with the same watering needs together to avoid overwatering some while under-watering others.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This dependable evergreen shrub grows up to 6' tall and 4' wide. White rose flowers appear intermittently but heavily from April through May. Wheat colored branches are lined with small, olive green, lobed leaves. This fast growing, specimen shrub does well in full sun and is cold and drought tolerant. It can be used for erosion control and wildlife cover. It is called Apache Plume because of its feathery seed heads. It is very attractive.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.