Botanical Name: Opuntia prolifera
Add
Common Name: Coastal Cholla  
Plant photo of: Opuntia prolifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants with the same watering needs together to avoid overwatering some while under-watering others.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Cactus

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-size cactus has spiny segments and insignificant flowers that bloom in the summer.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas