Botanical Name: Sphaeralcea ambigua 'Pink Form'
Add
Common Name: Apricot Mallow  
Plant photo of: Sphaeralcea ambigua 'Pink Form'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Choose the right Arizona-friendly plantsĀ and watch them thrive in our desert environment.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic, Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This native perennial has a relaxed sprawling form. It usually has light orange flowers but this one is the pink form. It starts to look rangy after flowering, so cut to 6" above ground for a fresh start. Leaves are small, grayish green, and 3 lobed. This extremely drought and soil tolerant shrub does best in full sun, even in reflected heat. This is the most drought tolerant of Sphaeralceas and the largest, with up to 100 stems from a single root. Some folks have allergic reaction to the leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.