Botanical Name: Hymenoxys acaulis
Add
Common Name: Angelita Daisy,Sundancer Daisy  
Plant photo of: Hymenoxys acaulis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Choose the right Arizona-friendly plantsĀ and watch them thrive in our desert environment.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A small, dense perennial growing quickly to 1' x 1' round clumps. Golden yellow 1" daisylike flowers appear year-round, heaviest in spring. Prefers full sun, but accepts partial shade. Colorful and persistent. Great for small spaces. Native to the southwestern U.S.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. Recently reclassified as Tetraneuris acaulis.