Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Rosea'
Add
Common Name: Rosea Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium 'Rosea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants with the same watering needs together to avoid overwatering some while under-watering others.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Toni Hopman
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial is a treat for those who like cut flowers to grace their table grows 18" to 24" tall, and 24" wide. It can tolerate poor, dry soil and full sun to part shade. The pretty pink flowers bloom in summer and sit on top of fern-like foliage. Yarrows propagate easily from rooted cuttings or divisions, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.