Botanical Name: Ericameria laricifolia 'Aguirre'
Add
Common Name: Aguirre Turpentine Bush  
Plant photo of: Ericameria laricifolia 'Aguirre'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water your plants deeply but less frequently to encourage deep root growth and drought tolerance.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Long lived evergreen shrub grows to 3' x 3'. Aguirre? was selected for its outstanding bloom period of yellow flowers from September to November when plants are totally covered with flowers. Accepts full sun, extreme reflected heat, and poor soils as long as drainage is adequate. Water sparingly to maintain form.
Frost tolerant to -10 F.