Botanical Name: Sphaeralcea ambigua 'White'
Add
Common Name: White Globe Mallow  
Plant photo of: Sphaeralcea ambigua 'White'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use a trowel, shovel, or soil probe to examine soil moisture depth. If the top two to three inches of soil are dry, it's time to water.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Native perennial with relaxed sprawling form. Usually light orange flower but this one is the white form. Starts to look rangy after flowering, cut to 6" for a fresh start. Small, greyish-green,3 lobed leaves. Extremely drought tolerant. Best in full sun, tolerates reflected heat. The most drought tolerant of sphaeralceas and largest. Sometimes can be a 100 stems from a single root to 2'. 3500' and lower elevation can bloom all year. Some have allergic reaction to leaves. Soil tolerant.
Hardy to 0F