Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen'
Add
Common Name: Cerise Queen Common Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Choose the right Arizona-friendly plantsĀ and watch them thrive in our desert environment.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Beverly Leftwich
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Highlighting this perennial are spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or grey green color. In this form, the flowers are usually a white to pale pink tone.The yarrow propagate easily rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
The achillea combine particularly well with Penstemon. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.