Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
Add
Common Name: Paprika Red Common Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use a trowel, shovel, or soil probe to examine soil moisture depth. If the top two to three inches of soil are dry, it's time to water.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Beverly Leftwich
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

Highlighting this perennial are spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or grey green color. In this form, the flowers are usually a white to pale pink tone. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
The achillea combine particularly well with Penstemon. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.