Botanical Name: Malus 'Golden Delicious'
Add
Common Name: Apple Golden Delicious  
Plant photo of: Malus 'Golden Delicious'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use a trowel, shovel, or soil probe to examine soil moisture depth. If the top two to three inches of soil are dry, it's time to water.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This apple cultivar is the most widely planted variety in the world. Heavy and regular cropping. Sweet, refreshing flavour. Fairly frost resistant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.