Botanical Name: Acacia greggii
Add
Common Name: Catclaw Acacia, Devil's Claw  
Plant photo of: Acacia greggii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Choose the right Arizona-friendly plantsĀ and watch them thrive in our desert environment.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub or small tree grows at a slow to moderate rate to 10' x 15'. Twigs and branches are armed with cat-claw-like curved spines. Creamy yellow rod-shaped flowers appear in spring. They have a pleasant fragrance. Great as a barrier plant. Accepts full or reflected sun. Requires little care.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.