Botanical Name: Gleditsia inermis triacanthos 'Shademast
Add
Common Name: Shademaster Honey Locust  
Plant photo of: Gleditsia inermis triacanthos 'Shademast
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Minimize evaporation by watering during the early morning hours when temperatures are cooler and winds are lighter.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

In comparison to the 'Moraine', this is a thornless and seedless locust, which grows faster and in a more upright fashion.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.