Botanical Name: Juniperus californica
Add
Common Name: California Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use 2 to 4 inches of organic mulch around plants to reduce evaporation and save hundreds of gallons of water a year.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

California juniper is a large shrub or tree that has bluish berries and really requires no water at all after established. It can handle the worst of soils and will attract wildlife. It is a great high desert plant.
This juniper is a fully hardy tree or shrub.