Botanical Name: Salvia greggii 'Bi-color'
Add
Common Name: Bicolor Autumn Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia greggii 'Bi-color'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Minimize evaporation by watering during the early morning hours when temperatures are cooler and winds are lighter.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 1'-4' tall and wide. It has glossy green leaves with red and white bi-colored flowers that bloom from spring through fall. It prefers well draining soil with regular watering although it will take drought conditions. Prune back to prevent from getting leggy.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.