Botanical Name: Achillea X filipendulina 'Coronation Gol
Add
Common Name: Coronation Gold Hybrid Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea X filipendulina 'Coronation Gol
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants with the same watering needs together to avoid overwatering some while under-watering others.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The filipendulina are characterized by dense clumps of upright stems, which show green, densly-hairy leaves similar to those of a fern. The plant is accented with flower heads formed in flat-topped clusters of a bright yellow color. r The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
The filipendulina plants combine nicely with specific varities of the Romneya plant, namely the coulteri and the gaillardias.