Botanical Name: Lobelia laxiflora
Add
Common Name: Creeping Mexican Lobelia  
Plant photo of: Lobelia laxiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your sprinkler system frequently and adjust sprinklers so only your lawn is watered and not the house, sidewalk or street.

Also check valves for leaks and to keep sprinkler heads in good shape.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Lobelia is a very showy, shrub-like perennial, growing to 2'-4' tall. It spreads by underground rhizomes. It has bright, tubular, orange-red summer flowers with yellow orange throats. It can tolerate low water conditions. Hummingbirds love this Lobelia. It thrives in wet soil but does not require it. This is the most tolerant of Lobelias for full sun sites.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.