Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'
Add
Common Name: Summer Pastels Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants with the same watering needs together to avoid overwatering some while under-watering others.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This Achillea features spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or gray green color. In this form, the flowers are usually a white to pale pink tone. Yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.