Botanical Name: Acer negundo
Add
Common Name: Box Elder  
Plant photo of: Acer negundo
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your sprinkler system frequently and adjust sprinklers so only your lawn is watered and not the house, sidewalk or street.

Also check valves for leaks and to keep sprinkler heads in good shape.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Boxelder is a deciduous, fast growing tree that attains heights of 40'-60'. It is native to California's streambanks and valleys below 6000'. The leaves have a beautiful, yellow fall color. This Acer is found throughout North America and is the most common of the Maples. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.