Botanical Name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'
Add
Common Name: Blue Rug Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use 2 to 4 inches of organic mulch around plants to reduce evaporation and save hundreds of gallons of water a year.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This prostrate ground cover is valued for its silver, blue-green foliage which remains a constant blue color through winter. It is useful on slopes and when draped over walls. It quickly spreads 6'-8' wide, only reaching 6" tall. It prefers full sun and is cold tolerant. This conifer is great for erosion control and looks great in rock gardens. It needs occasional watering once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.