Botanical Name: Oenothera speciosa
Add
Common Name: Mexican Evening Primrose  
Plant photo of: Oenothera speciosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Minimize evaporation by watering during the early morning hours when temperatures are cooler and winds are lighter.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Perennial grows to 12" x 3'. Profuse pink crepe-paper flowers bloomspring through fall. With adequate water it will remain in flower all summer. Will go dormant without water. With onset of cold weather, leaves will turn red. Spring cut back will improve appearance. Birds like seeds. Attracts hummingbirds. Thrives in sunny dry areas on unimproved well drained soil
Frost tolerant to 10 F.