Botanical Name: Pinus aristata
Add
Common Name: Bristlecone Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus aristata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Topiary, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

Pinus aristata is an evergreen tree. It grows very slowly, to 20' tall, possibly as tall as 45'. The needles are 1"-1.5" long and dark green. The cones are 3.5" long and dark purplish brown. It makes a good bonsai, container and rock garden plant. Pines are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.