Botanical Name: Gaillardia pulchella 'Gaiety' Mixed Colo
Add
Common Name: Annual Blanket flower selection  
Plant photo of: Gaillardia pulchella 'Gaiety' Mixed Colo
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Adjust your watering schedule each month to match seasonal weather conditions and landscape requirements.

Use drip irrigation for shrubs and trees to apply water directly to the roots, where it’s needed.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This small shrub will grow 1-3' tall and has green leaves with orange, red, and yellow flowers that bloom intermittently throughout the year.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.