Botanical Name: Acer ginnala
Add
Common Name: Amur Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer ginnala
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Use a trowel, shovel, or soil probe to examine soil moisture depth. If the top two to three inches of soil are dry, it's time to water.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Lawn, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson ArboretumFt. Collins N
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a broad-crowned tree with attractive foliage. The small medium green, deeply lobed leaves turn brillant orange-red to wine-red in fall. Small panicles of very fragrant, creamy white flowers emerge in the spring. A. ginnala can be grown as either a single or multi-stemmed tree. Its irregular growth habit creates an interesting silhouette. It will become chlorotic if planted in alkaline soils. It does best in full sun. -Fort Collins Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.