Botanical Name: Rhus typhina 'Laciniata'
Add
Common Name: Cutleaf Staghorn Sumac  
Plant photo of: Rhus typhina 'Laciniata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your sprinkler system frequently and adjust sprinklers so only your lawn is watered and not the house, sidewalk or street.

Also check valves for leaks and to keep sprinkler heads in good shape.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Laciniata' variety is a deciduous, shrubby tree that grows to 30' tall and exhibits scarlet foliage in the fall season.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.