Botanical Name: Malus 'Royalty'
Add
Common Name: Royalty Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus 'Royalty'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water your plants deeply but less frequently to encourage deep root growth and drought tolerance.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Lawn, Patio, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Royalty' is a small, decisuous tree that matures to a size of 15' by 15'. It exhibits dark purple foliage and purplish-crimson flowers. The 3/4"-sized fruit has a dark red appearance. Upright, rounded form. Bronze fall color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.