Botanical Name: Juniperus squamata 'Blue Star'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Blue Star Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus squamata 'Blue Star'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water your plants deeply but less frequently to encourage deep root growth and drought tolerance.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This 3-5', irregular, rounded shrub has foliage that is steel blue in color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.