Botanical Name: Malus 'Sugar Tyme'
Add
Common Name: Sugar Tyme Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus 'Sugar Tyme'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water your plants deeply but less frequently to encourage deep root growth and drought tolerance.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

18' tall with a 15' spread. Medium textured foliage. Persistent red fruits. Pink buds opening to white flowers. Good disease resistance. Yellow-green fall color. -Blue Heron Farm
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.