Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia 'Brea'
Add
Common Name: Brea Chinese Elm  
Plant photo of: Ulmus parvifolia 'Brea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Minimize evaporation by watering during the early morning hours when temperatures are cooler and winds are lighter.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Ulmus parvifolia 'Brea' is a deciduous and sometimes semi-evergreen tree in some areas. It has a broad vase-shape habit with pendulous branches and matures to 50' tall and wide quickly. Leaves are dark green but turn yellowish brown in the fall. The bark exfoliates to reveal a mixture on gray, green, orange, brown, and olive colors. This tree is great for parks, street use or large lawns. Establishes in riparian areas.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.