Botanical Name: Symphoricarpos albus
Add
Common Name: Common Snowberry or Waxberry  
Plant photo of: Symphoricarpos albus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water your plants deeply but less frequently to encourage deep root growth and drought tolerance.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

White

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub will grow 2'-6' tall and 2'-6' wide. It has long green leaves with pink flowers that bloom in summer. White berries are in season in late summer and fall.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas